Do you need a visa for Vietnam?

What should you do before visiting Vietnam? You might think about hotel booking, transportation tickets, some activities that you want to join or places you want to visit…but have you ever thought about visa and whether you need a visa for Vietnam. On this page, we will let you know which case does not need to apply for a Vietnam visa base on the current Immigration law in Vietnam.

I. List countries do not need a visa for Vietnam:

class No Country Duration of stay Note
1 Brunei 14 days
2 Myanmar 14 days
3 South Korea 15 days
4 Japan 15 days
5 Belarus 15 days valid until June 30, 2018
6 Denmark 15 days
7 Spain 15 days valid until June 30, 2018
8 Finland 15 days
9 France 15 days valid until June 30, 2018
10 Germany 15 days
11 Italy 15 days valid until June 30, 2018
12 Sweden 15 days
13 Norway 15 days
14 Russia 15 days
15 Philippines 21 days
16 United Kingdom 15 days valid until June 30, 2018
17 Cambodia 30 days
18 Indonesia 30 days
19 Kyrgyzstan 30 days
20 Laos 30 days
21 Malaysia 30 days
22 Singapore 30 days
23 Thailand 30 days
24 Chile 90 days Starting from August 11, 2017
Vietnam visa exemption

15 day free visa to Vietnam for French passport holders.

Holders of certificates of visa exemption do not need a visa for Vietnam regardless of nationality.

Holders of diplomatic or official/service passports of Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Brazil, Russia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Bulgaria, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Côte d’Ivoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Hungary, India, Iraq, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nicaragua, North Korea, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Romania, Tanzania, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay Venezuela and holders of diplomatic passports only of Armenia, Czech Republic, Estonia, France, Germany, Israel, Italy, Malta, Poland, Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland and Uzbekistan can get Vietnam visa exemption on arrival ports.

Chinese, Cuban and North Korean citizens who holding public affairs passports or normal passports do not need a visa for Vietnam.

IMPORTANT NOTES ABOUT  VIETNAM VISA EXEMPTION

Passport holders from Asian countries: Indonesia, Philippines, Brunei and Myanmar, Cambodia, Thailand, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, can enter and exit Vietnam multiple times as they want with a Vietnam visa exemption for a specific of time.

Citizens of South Korea, Japan, Russia, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Norway, United Kingdom, Italy, Germany, Spain, Belarus, and France want to enter into the country under unilateral Vietnam visa exemption in the next time have to wait at least 30 days from the last day exit Vietnam, otherwise travelers have to apply for a Vietnam visa on arrival online or visa at The Vietnam Embassy/Consultant.

One example, a Danish citizen entering the country on January 3rd, 2018 with the Vietnam visa exemption for 15 days and leaves on January 14th, 2018, if he/she wants to come back come back again with the Vietnam visa exemption, he/she have to wait at least 30 days (it means after February 14th; 2018).

II. Vietnam visa exemption to Phu Quoc island

Visitors from around the world travel to Phu Quoc island will be exempted visa for 30 days. Visitors must arrive at Phu Quoc directly from a third country or from airports in Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh City where they will clear immigration and proceed to the domestic terminals.

One important note, the Vietnam visa exemption stamp in Phu Quoc cannot be extended and the users do not allow to go to the mainland so if you have a plan to stay for a longer time and want to visit another part of the country, we need to apply for a Vietnam visa.

III.Vietnam transit visa

Vietnam transit visa does not require for passengers who have the ticket layover less than 24 hours, providing they do not intend to leave the transit zones.

IV. Vietnam e-visa

Since Feb 2017, Vietnam Immigration Department has introduced an electronic visa system to 46 countries. Vietnam e-visa valid maximum 30 days – single entry, also the fee will not be refunded when the application is refused.

If you have any questions about whether you need a visa for Vietnam or if you want to extend your visa later on please don’t hesitate to contact us by:

Email: info@visa-vn.com
Hotline 24/7:
+84 90 8888 763 – Mr.Mike (English Support)
+84 9321 45670 – Mr.David (Vietnamese Support)

Best regard,
visa-vn team

Chat
1