Vietnam visa extension

Vietnam visa extension or renewal services are allowed by Immigration Department in order to support foreigners whose have a Vietnam visa come close to expiration dates and still wish to stay longer with the purpose for traveling, business, visiting relatives and others.

There are some differences between Vietnam visa extension and visa renewal:

VISA EXTENSION VISA RENEWAL
Granted only a new visa extension stamp. Granted a new visa extension stamp and visa sticker into the passport.
The new visa type can be used only inside Vietnam, it will be canceled when you leave the country. Foreigners can apply for a new visa sticker for multiple entries. (unlimited entry for a specific period of time.)
 

For tourist visa type:

  • 1 month single/multiple entries -> 1 or 3 months single entry.
  • 3 months single/multiple entries -> 1 or 3 months single entry.

 

For tourist visa type:
  • 1 month single/multiple entries -> 3 months multiple entries.
  • 3 months single/multiple entries -> 3 months multiple entries.
 For business visa type
  • 1 month; 3 months, 6 months and 1 year single/multiple entries -> be granted only visa extension stamp form 15days to 1 month/3months/6 months to 1 year.
For business visa type
  • 1 month; 3 months, 6 months and 1 year single/multiple entries -> be granted Vietnam visa stamp from 1 month/3months/6 months to 1 year multiple entries.
vietnam-visa-extension

The Viet Nam visa renewal sticker was issued in Ho Chi Minh.

Dossier to apply for the Vietnam visa extension or renewal:

For the type of tourist visa:

  • Original passport
  • 02 passport photos size 4×6 white background.

For the type of business visa:

  • Original passport
  • 02 passport photos size 4×6 white background.
  • Notarized copy of the investment licenses; business license; permits the establishment of enterprises…from sponsor company in Vietnam.
  • Form n5: Application form for foreigners to do visa extension or renewal.
  • Proof of temporary residence registration by ward police.

For the type of visiting relatives:

  • Original passport
  • 02 passport photos size 4×6 white background.
  • Notarized copy of the investment licenses; business license; permits the establishment of enterprises…from sponsor company in Vietnam.
  • Form n5: Application form for foreigners to do visa extension or renewal.
  • Proof of temporary residence registration by ward police.
  • Certificates that prove the relationship with the sponsor such as birth certificate, marriage certificate…

For the type of studying or participating in an internship:

  • Original passport
  • 02 passport photos size 4×6 white background.
  • Notarized copy Notarized copy of the business license; permits the establishment of school/university…
  • Form n5: Application form for foreigners to do visa extension or renewal.
  • Proof of temporary residence registration by ward police.
  • Invitation/offer letter from the school/university.

HOW TO CHECK FOR A VIETNAM VISA EXTENSION AND RENEWAL FEES?

The Vietnam visa extension or renewal fees are not stable and not the same for each case as it bases on Vietnamese Immigration law; your last entry time, entry point, type of visa…those things create the fees, so once we inform you about the fees, please try to give us your passport within a few days.

You need to provide us a scan of your current type of Vietnam visa, the lasted entry stamp to our email: info@visa-vn.com, we will check it and let you know all options you can get in 30 minutes after receiving your email.

Or kindly provides us the information below:

Your nationality.

Your type of visa: business; tourism; visiting relatives; electronic visa(E-visa)…

Duration of the visa: 01-month single/multiple entries, 03-month single/multiple entries…

The latest entry port: Ho Chi Minh airport, Ha Noi airport, Da Nang airport, Nha Trang airport, Phu Quoc airport or borderland…

– And let us know what type of Vietnam visa extension or renewal do you need.

Standard processing time: 7 working days.

For an urgent case to do Vietnam visa extension or renewal, extra fee will be added. Incase when the fee to do extension is too high, we can support you to do visa run to borderland to save your money or you can apply online to get a new visa on arrival airport if you have any plan to leave the country.

Further information, please don’t hesitate to contact us by:
Email: info@visa-vn.com
Hotline 24/7:
+84 90 8888 763 – Mr.Mike (English Support)
+84 9321 45670 – Mr.David (Vietnamese Support)

Best regard,
visa-vn team

Chat
1